How To Evaluate DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Before You Make The Switch
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: How To Evaluate DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Before You Make The Switch on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get smart everyday buys delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September model on its website, app and API without changing the listed price. Its benchmarks show gains, especially on some agent and coding tasks, but the results are company-reported, competitors are not the newest models, and buyers should test performance and cost on their own workloads.

DeepSeek released DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 on October 17, replacing its September V4.1 Flash model across the company’s website, app and API. The update keeps the same listed price and posts higher scores on all 11 benchmarks in DeepSeek’s model card, with the largest gains on some long-running agent tasks; the figures have not been independently reproduced.

DeepSeek says the new version is served under the deepseek-flash API name, and older aliases, including deepseek-v4-flash, now route to it. The model’s weights are available under the MIT license. The company reports that outputs are shorter, which it says can reduce completion time and cost, but the supplied material does not give an independent measurement of that effect across typical customer workloads.

The biggest benchmark changes over the September release were on Terminal-Bench 4.0, up from 31.2 to 42.3, and ProgramBench, up from 20.3 to 29.1. DeepSWE v1.1 rose more modestly, from 74.2 to 77.0. These are scores reported by DeepSeek, not results from an independent replication. DeepSeek’s chart also shows the update leading in four of its 11 listed rows, while Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one.

DeepSeek lists a one-million-token context window and hosted API output of up to 384,000 tokens. Its technical materials describe a sparse Mixture of Experts model with image input and a 552-billion-parameter backbone, though parameter counts differ across sources and counting methods: Hugging Face lists 763 billion. The weights are offered as an FP8 checkpoint with FP4 experts. These specifications describe the model; they do not establish how it will perform in a particular deployment.

At a glance
reportWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current API…
The developmentDeepSeek replaced its V4.1 Flash model with version 1017, reporting benchmark gains and lower costs per completed task.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

The Cost Case Depends on Your Workload

For teams choosing a model for coding agents or other multi-step tasks, the central question is not simply which system tops a benchmark. It is whether a model can finish the team’s actual tasks accurately at a lower total cost. DeepSeek’s reported results make cost per completed task a key part of the case for 1017, rather than a claim that it is the strongest model overall.

DeepSeek’s published API prices vary by input type, output volume and time of day. It lists off-peak input at $0.15 per million uncached tokens and output at $0.60 per million tokens; peak prices are higher. The source material gives an example of one million uncached input tokens plus 200,000 output tokens costing $0.27 off-peak. That comparison can help buyers estimate usage, but actual bills depend on cache hits, output length, workload volume and when requests run.

A small pilot described by Kingy AI offers an early, limited check: across seven tasks run twice, 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs. The report says 1017 cost about a quarter as much, but the sample is too small to settle performance across broader workloads. The pilot also found it was not always fastest. For a business, that distinction matters: a lower token bill may not offset slower runs, failed tasks, review time or integration work.

Amazon

AI model evaluation tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

A Minor Update to September’s Flash

DeepSeek describes 1017 as a minor update to the V4.1 Flash model released on September 10, 2026. The company’s model card compares it with that earlier release and four selected rivals. It does not include several newer systems named in the source material, so the chart should not be read as a current, complete ranking of available models.

Benchmark conditions also differ. DeepSeek reports Terminal-Bench runs using the Claude Code harness and DeepSWE using Mini-SWE-V2. Its Humanity’s Last Exam scores use the full set, while one competitor’s listed result is text-only; DeepSeek says its own text-only scores are different. Direct comparisons require matching datasets, harnesses, tool access and scoring methods. Separately reported Terminal-Bench scores for newer frontier models are higher, according to Kingy AI, but those evaluations are not directly comparable.

The technical description says the model uses a Causal Encoder-Decoder design, with 40 layers split between encoder and decoder, along with routed and shared experts. The Decoder reports that the gains may stem from post-training with reinforcement learning and self-feedback. DeepSeek has not specified what changed in training, so that explanation remains attributed reporting rather than a confirmed account from the company.

“minor update”

— DeepSeek, in its model release description

Amazon

AI benchmark testing software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Results Are Still Missing

No independent reproduction of DeepSeek’s 11 benchmark results is included in the source material. It is also unclear how the company measured its claim that shorter outputs make tasks faster and cheaper across different workloads. The reported per-task cost figures may depend on benchmark setup and should not be treated as a general price guarantee.

DeepSeek has not detailed the training changes behind 1017. Its comparison chart uses selected rivals and does not cover all newer systems; figures from separate evaluations may use different methods. The Kingy AI pilot adds evidence from a small number of runs, but its perfect results across three models do not establish which will perform best on larger or more varied tasks.

Amazon

large language model API access

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Run a Matched Pilot Before Switching

Teams considering a move can test 1017 against their current model using the same prompts, tools, harness, task set and success criteria. Measure not only pass rates, but also retries, latency, output length, human review time and cost per accepted result. Include both routine tasks and difficult cases, and repeat runs to account for variation.

API users should confirm which model alias their systems call, since DeepSeek says the existing names now route to 1017. They should also check current pricing and peak-hour rules before scheduling large jobs. DeepSeek’s recommended harness version and its stated tuning for CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy may affect results, so compatibility should be tested in the intended setup.

Further confidence will depend on independent benchmark replications and larger real-world evaluations. Until those are available, 1017’s reported gains are a reason to run a controlled comparison, not proof that every team should switch.

Amazon

AI performance monitoring tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What changed with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek released 1017 on October 17, 2026, as an update to its September V4.1 Flash model. It says the new version scores higher on all 11 benchmarks in its model card and produces shorter outputs. The benchmark results have not been independently reproduced in the source material.

Does the update change API pricing?

DeepSeek says the replacement is available at an unchanged price. Its listed rates vary by input cache status, output tokens and peak or off-peak hours, so users should check the current price schedule and estimate costs for their own token usage.

Is 1017 better than the leading rival models?

The available chart does not establish that. DeepSeek reports 1017 leading four of 11 rows, while Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. The chart uses selected competitors, and some newer-model results cited elsewhere come from different evaluations.

What should a team test before switching?

Compare 1017 with the current model on the same tasks, harness and tools. Track completion quality, failed runs, retries, latency, review effort and cost per accepted result, then repeat the test on a larger sample than the seven-task pilot described by Kingy AI.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

This content is for general information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional for decisions about your money.
EVERGREEN BESTSE

Evergreen bestsellers Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

Cloudflare Acquires Deno

Deno’s team is joining Cloudflare. Deno runtime development will end after a year of maintenance, while Deno Deploy will shut down in six months.

ChannelHelm: One Video, Every Platform

ChannelHelm automates the creation of multi-platform content from a single video, reducing manual effort and expanding reach efficiently.

Webinar follow-up personalization tool for B2B consultants

A new webinar follow-up personalization tool for solo B2B consultants is in testing, aiming to improve response rates through tailored messaging based on attendee data.

The Top 9 Usb Microphones With AI Power For Content Creators In 2026

Discover the 9 best USB microphones with AI features for content creators in 2026, offering superior sound quality, ease of use, and innovative capabilities.